PRIVACY

Privacy Statement

Hub Furniture Lighting Living Pty Ltd (“Hub”) (ABN 11100081767) has adopted the privacy statement set out below.

 Hub values and respects your privacy and recognises your right for personal information to be kept private. This statement sets out how Hub gathers and manages your personal information that it collects from you when you use the Website (“Site”).

 Visiting the Site

Hub collects information on Site visitors including which sections of the Site are most frequently visited. This information is used on an aggregated, non-personal basis to enhance and improve the Site.

 IP Addresses

 Hub’s web server gathers your IP address to assist with the diagnosis of problems or support issues with the Site and to monitor the legitimate use of the Site.

 Collecting Personal Information

 In order to provide you with information, to enable you to become a registered user or to purchase goods from the Site, Hub or a third party may be required to collect your personal information from you. You acknowledge and consent that in providing personal information to Hub, we may use and or disclose this information for the express purpose for which it was collected or for a related purpose including facilitating a purchase order, responding to your request, to enable direct marketing of promotions and marketing of products to you, to enable third parties to assist us in providing goods and service to you, to seek feedback in relation to client service satisfaction from you and to regulatory or law enforcement body as required by law.

 Storage and Security of Personal Information

 Hub takes all reasonable steps to ensure the security of our systems. Any information which we hold about you is stored on a secure server in a controlled facility. All of Hub’s employees and third party suppliers are obliged to respect the confidentiality of any personal information held by Hub. Hub is not responsible for events arising from the unauthorised access of your personal information.

 Hub allows you to access your information at any time to keep it accurate and up to date. You are obliged to notify Hub immediately if there is any unauthorised use of your login or password or any other breach of security.

 Cookies

Cookies allow you to use specific parts of the Site and allow you to use functions such as auto login in, remember your last search etc. Cookies record information about your visit and search activities on the site. Hub uses this information on an aggregated, non-personal basis to enhance and improve the Site.

 Data Transfer

 Your personal information may be transferred to a third party contractor or server located outside of Australia. In providing your personal information to Hub, you consent to this disclosure. Hub transfers your personal information outside of Australia to third parties on the basis that the recipients are subject to a law or contract which upholds the principles for fair handling of the information that is consistent with the National Privacy Principles.

 Privacy Changes

 From time to time, Hub may review and update its privacy statement. Revised versions will be updated on the Site.

 Contact Us

 If you have any questions regarding this privacy statement or you are concerned about the way your personal information has been handled, you can contact us via the following ways:

Email: privacy@hubfurniture.com.au

Telephone: + 613 9652 1222

Post: The Privacy Officer, Hub Furniture Lighting Living, 16-28 Duke Street, Abbotsford VIC 3067, Australia